Application Information for Residence Visa

Required Documents:

  • Passport (valid for more than six months and containing blank pages) and
    photocopies of the passport’s basic information page and page with entry
    stamp.
  • Visa application form (applicants must personally sign for confirmation;
    forms can be requested at the counter or downloaded on the Bureau of
    Consular Affairs’ website:
    http://www.boca.gov.tw/mp.asp
    )
  • One original and one photocopy of student identification (Registration
    stamp is required, and the original of student identification will return
    after verifying).
  • Two 2x2-inch color photographs taken within the last six months.
  • Overseas ROC students must hand in health examination certificate.
  • Other requested documents for certain individual cases.

The residence visa is valid for three months.

Residence visa holders are required to apply for an Alien Resident
Certificate at the city/county police headquarters, within 15 days after they
get their resident visa. They may stay in the ROC as long as the Alien Resident
Certificate remains valid.

Fees:

  • The fee for resident visas (Single entry) NT$2,200 (US$66), (Multiple
    entry) NT$3,000.
  • Related processing fees:NT$3,600 (US$100, only apply to U.S. citizens)
  • Citizens from countries which have treaties, agreements or principles of
    reciprocity with the ROC are exempt from visa fees.

※ In case of any changes to this information, check the Bureau of Consular
Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs website:(http://www.boca.gov.tw/).

Application Information for Alien Resident Certificates

Receiving Units: Taipei city、Kaohsiung city、Local city Police Bureau’s
Foreign Affairs Divisions (Section).

Required Documents:

    • A completed application form.
    • Two 1 x 1 inch photos (No need for those applying for visa extension or
      reentry).
    • Original passport and photocopy plus original and photocopy of Alien
      Resident Certificate (originals will be returned following verification).
  • Student identification card and one photocopy or certificate of
    enrollment and one photocopy (students applying for the first time may
    present notice of admission).

Fees: 

  • One year term: NT$1,000.
  • Two year term: NT$2,000.
  • Three year term: NT$3,000.

Contact Information
Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Tel: +886-2-2343-2888
Fax: +886-2-2343-2968
Website: http://www.boca.gov.tw/

SHARE

Share to Facebook Share to Google+