Income Student

1. Choice of Courses:

To be considered a full-time student, you need to enroll in at least 12 credits per semester, or 24 credits per academic year. Most of our professional courses are worth 3 credits and General Education courses are 2 credits. Please send us your course list after receiving your letter of acceptance and we will try to enroll you in your preferred courses before you arrive. Please note that enrolment is subject to course availability and faculty approval and You can change your courses before the course adding/dropping deadline.

We recommend that you check our website for our list of courses taught in English and to check that your subjects will be offered in the semester you are on exchange.

2. Language Requirement

TOEIC

TOEFL
Paper

TOEFL
CBT

TOEFL
IBT

IELTS

600

500

180

64

5.0

3. Application Deadlines

All International Applications must be received by the following deadlines to be considered for admission into the respective semester:

*Fall Semester: Apr. 15

*Spring Semester: Nov. 15

4. Application Documents

Before submitting your exchange application, you should work with the exchange coordinator at your home university. You will most likely be required to complete other steps to be eligible for the exchange program.

Once you are ready to apply for admission to YZU as an international exchange student, follow these steps (complete instructions are included in the Application for Admission):

1) Application Form:

Complete the application form (download https://goo.gl/LQMSnN ) both in paper and online at https://goo.gl/vi2aMA. All questions must be answered in full. Please remember to sign the form at the end. Your application will be delayed if it is incomplete.

* NOTE: Your name on the application must appear exactly as it appears on your passport. If you do not have a Chinese name, you will be given one.

2) Study Plan:

Please write a one-page study plan or statement of purpose to allow our screening committees learn more about you.

3) Transcript:

You must submit an official transcript of your university with your application.

4) Letters Of Recommendation:

Please include one letter of recommendation from you professors.

5) Passport:

Attach one copy of your passport identification page to this application.

6) English Proficiency Scores:

Please be sure that you include one copy of your English Proficiency test scores (TOEFL/TOEIC/IELTS).

7) Passport-size photos

Taken within the last six months and against a white background.

** Please send the required documents to the exchange coordinator via email.

Exchange Coordinator

Name: Ms. Irene Tsai

Email Address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

5. Visa

You will need to apply for a Visitor Visa through the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in your country. Please submit the online application form from the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs. For a successful result, you must attach a copy of acceptance letter to the application and make sure that your application status is FS-元智大學交換學生.

As you may be planning to travel or leave Taiwan during the exchange program, it is advised that you apply for a multiple-entry visitor visa.

6. Accommodation

Exchange students can choose to live on campus dormitory, off campus apartment or find your own accommodation. You should apply at the time of your exchange application.

7. Insurance

You will be required to purchase a commercial medical insurance policy at the cost of approximately NTD 500/month if you do not present your insurance certificate upon registration.

International students who plan to stay in Taiwan for more than 6 months must enroll in National Health Insurance (NHI) program. The National Health Insurance Program is mandatory. Any person who doesn’t enroll is subject to a fine of NT$3,000 to NT$15,000. In addition, this person is required to pay the full premiums starting from the date she or he should have been enrolled. No benefits will be offered before the premiums are paid in full. A notice of penalty violation will be delivered in writing and the fine must be paid on time. If the fines imposed remain unpaid, after a given period of time the case will be referred to the courts for compulsory enforcement.

8. Health Examination

All incoming students need to take a health examination upon arrival. If you have taken one when applying for your visa, please bring the results certified by our missionary office with you to be exempt from certain items.

9. Transcripts

When you conclude your exchange with us, we send one copy of your academic transcript to the Exchange Office at your university.

10. Transferring credits to your home university

Each university has its own process for transferring credits. Please consult your home university for details.

Fact Sheet of Yuan Ze University

SHARE

Share to Facebook Share to Google+